Fourth MC & WGs Meeting:

Location: Eskişehir (Turkey)

Date:  25–27 May 2011

Program
1st day of Meeting: Wednesday, May 25th, 2011

9:00-9:30

WG1

9:45-10:00

10:00-10:10

10:10-10:30

10:30-10:45

11:00-11:20

11:20-11:40

11:40-12:00

12:00-13:00

Registration and Welcome

Theo Marinis & Petra Schulz: Overview & Progress Report for subgroup A

Jan de Jong (NL): Progress Report for subgroup B

Naama Friedmann (IL) & Theo Marinis (UK): Progress Report for subgroup C

Ianthi Tsimpli (GR) (Presented by Vicky Chondrogianni): Results on clitics, wh-questions, RCs

COFFEE BREAK

Aude Laloi (DK): On-line processing of French object clitics and articles by monolingual and bilingual SLI children

Subgroup A

Magda Wojtecka (PL) & Petra Schulz (DE): Exhaustive wh-questions in eL2-TD and eL2-SLI acquisition

Laurie Tuller (FR): Elicited Production of Relative Clauses in 5- and 6-year-old French-speaking Bi-TD and Bi-SLI

Subgroup B

Philippe Prevoste (FR): Results on clitics

Task development

LUNCH BREAK (12:30-13:30) Brain-Storming on Online tasks (Vicky Chondrogianni)

Parellel Sessions: WG2 and WG3

WG2 (Natalia Gagarina & Joel Walters)

Macro structure – Story grammar: Material, Instructions and Procedures

13:30-14:00

14:00 -14:30

14:30–14:45

14:45 -15:00

15:00-15:15

15:15 -15:30

Joel Walters (IL), Natalia Gagarina Intro – general planning, goals, new design: ZASprotocol, pictures, telling-retelling, Material, Instructions and Procedures

Results from Piloting:

New COST-Design

Daleen Klop (ZA)

Kristine Jensen de López (DK): Danish/L1 Fox story

Natalia Meir (IL) Russian/L1-Hebrew/L2

Sari Kunnari (FI) Russian/Finnish

Natasha Ringblom (SE): Discussion/decisions

WG3 (Ewa Haman and Shula Chiat)

Non-Word Repetition

13:30-14:00

14:00-14:20

14:20-15:00

15:00-15:30

Christophe dos Santos (PT) & Angela Grimm (DE): Some issues on nonword repetition and phonological complexity’

Sharon Armon-Lotem (IL): Construction of Hebrew nonword repetition test

Shula Chiat (UK): Proposals, questions, discussion and decisions on principles for test construction

Workshop: Creation of nonwords in target languages

15:30-16:00

COFFEE BREAK

Lexical Issues

16:00-16:15

16:15-16:30

16:30-16:45

16:45–18:00

İlknur MAVİŞ (TR): Turkish/L1

Svetlana Kapalkova (SK) Slovak/L1-English/L2

16:00-16:30

Chiara Levorato (IT): Italian/L2 multiple L1s

Discussion

16:30-17:30

Camille Moitel Messarra, Guillemette Henry & Edith Kouba Hreich (LB): Influence of age, sex and region on the vocabulary of Lebanese children between 3 and 6’

Daniela Gatt (MT): Bi-SLI CDI study: current progress, further developments (including info on short parental questionnaire based on Beirut-Tours questionnaire): presentation & discussion

16:45–18:00

Questionnaires

16:45–18:00

Reception

20:00

SG Meeting

2nd day of Meeting: Thursday, October 26th , 2011

WG1

9:00–9:20

9:20–9:40

9:40-10:30

10:30-10:45

11:00–12:00

12:00-13:00

Theo Marinis & Petra Schultz

Subgroup A

Jasmina Vuksanovic (RS): Pilot results on comprehension of wh-questions and passives

Subgroup B

Task development

Duygu Ozge (TR): Results on the comprehension of Turkish RCs (L2-TD or MO-SLI)

Discuss procedure/coding/data analysis for existing tasks: RC production, exhaustive wh, (passives)

COFFEE BREAK

Continue discussion and training for existing tasks: RC production, exhaustive wh, (passives)

Task development

LUNCH BREAK (12:30-13:30) Assessment committee meeting – Elin Thordardotir

Parellel Sessions: WG2 and WG4

WG2 (Natalia Gagarina & Joel Walters)

13:30-14:30

14:30-15:00

14:00-14:30

Discussion of the ZAS-protocols – decisions on the (final) version

Daleen Klop (ZA) /Sari Kunnari (FI) /Natalia Gagarina (DE) scoring and comprehension questions

Koula Tantele (CY) /Natalia Gagarina (DE): Proposal for features for story-retelling

WG4 (Anne Baker & Kristine de Lopez)

13:30–13:40

13:30-14:00

14:10-14:30

14:30-15:00

15:00-15:30

Introduction to WG4: Kristine Jensen de López

Rasha Zebib (FR): Forward and backward digit spans : Comparing Mo-SLI and BiTD children (25 min including discussion)

Kristine Jensen de López (DK) & Lone Sundahl Olsen (DK): Monolingual SLI children’s performance on CLPT and digit span (20 min including discussion)

Vasiliki Chondrogianni (DK): Inhibition in Polish

Kristine Jensen de López (DK) & Vasiliki Chondrogianni (DK): Narratives abilities and inhibition in monolingual children: are these competencies related? (20 + 10 min. Discussion)

15:30-16:00

COFFEE BREAK

16:00-17:30

17:30-18:00

Elaboration of the analyses of the micro structure, “Other features”: Systematization of the other features – morphology, discourse, etc. General vs. language-specific Discussion and sum up

16:00-16:30

16:30-17:30

Eva Hamann (PL): Narrative-focused Questionnaires

Aude Laloi (NL): Monolingual SLI children’s performances on four executive functioning tasks

Summary & General discussion

18:00

MC Meeting

20:00

Dinner (self-paid)

3rd day of Meeting: Friday, May27th, 2011

WG1

9:00-12:00

9:00-9:20

9:20-10:00

10:00-10:30

10:30-10:45

11:00-12:00

12:30-13:30

Theo Marinis & Petra Schultz

Subgroup C & General discussion

Kamilla Polisenska (UK): Sentence repetition tasks: what language skills do they measure?

Sentence repetition - Task development

General: Subgroups A, B, C present outcome of their group work

COFFEE BREAK

General Discussion and plans for action

LUNCH BREAK

Parellel Sessions: WG3 and WG4

WG3 (Ewa Haman and Shula Chiat)

WG4 (Anne Baker & Kristine de Lopez)

13:30-14:00

14:00-15:30

Ewa Haman, Jakub Szewczyk, Magdalena Łuniewska & Barbara Pomiechowska (PL): Naming and rating pictures in 23 languages: analysis of picture ratings (presentation by

13:30-14:30

14:30-15:00

Ewa Haman (PL): Discussion and planning lexical test construction

15:00-15:30

Anna Marzecova (PL): Short workshop: Testing the efficiency of executive attention with the child attention network test. (ANT) (45 min. + 15 min discussion)

Kristine Jensen de López (DK): Parental reports of home practices that train children’s behaviour control compared to children’s inhibition (15 min.)

General discussion of tasks and development of common test batteries?

15:30-16:00

COFFEE BREAK

16:00-17:00

Nonword RepetitionWorkshop continued: Creation of nonwords in target languages

16:00-17:30

Summary and where to go next?

18:00

General Discussion: WG Reports