Fifth MC & WGs Meeting:

Location: St. Paul’s Bay (Malta)

Date: 28–30 November 2011

Program
1st day of Meeting: Monday, November 28th, 2011

8:30-9:00

9:00-9:30

Registration

Welcome

Parellel Sessions: WG2 and WG3

WG2 (Natalia Gagarina & Joel Walters)

Macro structure – Story grammar: Material, Instructions and Procedures

9:30-10:00

10:00

Joel Walters (IL), Natalia Gagarina (DE): Rationale for picture-design, for adaptations

Koula Tantele , Natalia Gagarina : running the experiment

Pilot Results

Enkeleida Leijda, Ianthi Tsimpli: Telling and Retelling in Albanian-Greek 6-7 year olds with TLD

Natalia Gagarina (DE): (Re)telling in RussianGerman 5-6 year olds with TLD

Carmit Altman, Natalia Meir, Joel Walters: Retelling in Russian-Hebrew 5-6 year olds with TLD

WG3 (Ewa Haman and Shula Chiat)

Non-Word Repetition

9:30-9:55

9:30-9:55

10:25-10:30

Review of COST nonword rep framework, exemplifed by tests for English, and brief tour of nonword rep tests that are not being presented: Shula Chiat, Kamila Polisenska

Methods for creating nonwords controlled for multiple variables, exemplified by Polish test: Jakub Szewczyk

Results of Greek Cypriot/Standard Greek test: Maria Kambanaros

10:30-11:00

COFFEE BREAK

11:00-

Dorota Kiebzak-Mandera

10:30-11:00

Ingrida Balciuniene: "Russian-Lithuanian 5-6 olds with TLD"

Koula Tantele

11:30-11:45

Martin Haiden

11:45-12:00

Sari Kunnari/Taina Välimaa

12:00-12:30

Lexical Issues

Ewa Haman, Magdalena Łuniewska, Barbara Pomiechowska et al: Lexical tasks construction: Best Words characteristics in 10 languages

Preparatory study for assessing word difficulty: an update on Age of Acquisition (AoA) study

Frenette Southwood et al: AoA results for Africaans Ewa Haman et al: AoA results for Polish:

Edith Kouba- Hreich, Camille Messara, Guillemette Henry: Pilot version of lexical tasks for Lebanese

12:30-13:30

LUNCH BREAK

WG1

13:30-13:40

13:40-14:00

14:00-14:20

14:20-14:40

14:40-15:00

15:00-15:30

15:30-16:30

16:30-17:00

17:00-18:00

18:00-19:00

20:00-22:00

Theo Marinis & Petra Schulz: Overview & Progress Report for subgroup A

Goals for WG 1 Malta:

Sentence Repetition session: The aims of this session are: 1) to look at results from L2 and SLI children in some languages and what phenomena seem to be sensitive and specific, 2) to look at designs for bilingual tasks, and 3) discuss about language-specific phenomena to include. Please think about phenomena that are relevant for your language and bring a list with you. There will be half an hour for general discussion at the end of the session and we can spend some time have on Tuesday and Wednesday (parallel sessions) to make a list of language-specific phenomena for as many languages as possible with some sample sentences

Theo Marinis: Intro and presentation of results of the English SR task with Mo-TD, Mo-SLI, L2-TD children

Sharon Armon Lotem: Design and data of Eng-Heb and Rus-Heb SR tasks

Laurie Tuller: Design of the Lebanese Arabic SR task

General discussion and next steps

COFFEE BREAK

Agreement/case, relatives and interrogatives: The aims of the Agreement/case session are: 1) to present the tasks, 2) discuss language-specific needs for changes, 3) make an inventory of cells of the inflection paradigm that are vulnerable in children with SLI. There will be one hour to present the tasks and for general discussion. On Tuesday and Wednesday we could have some extra parallel sessions to discuss about how to deal with language-specific issues.

Jan de Jong, Esther Ruigendijk: Update and discussion on Agreement/case tasks

Ianthi Tsimpli: Greek BI-SLI Relatives and interrogatives – presentation of results

Poster session & coffee break

Status of questionnaires

SG Meeting

2nd day of Meeting: Tuesday, November 29th, 2011

Parellel Sessions: WG2 and WG4

WG2 (Natalia Gagarina & Joel Walters)

WG4 (Anne Baker & Kristine de Lopez)

Evaluation of pilot testing: Stimuli (Joel Walters /Natalia Gagarina) Language adaptation: Russian, Polish, Lithuanian, French, Greek, Albanian, German, Finnish, Greek, Hebrew

9:00-9:15

9:15-9:45

Tasks (Dorota Kiebzak-Mandera / Ingrida Balciuniene ) Scoring (Daleen Klop / Sari Kunnari/Taina Välimaa)

9:45-10:15

10:15-10:30

Anne Baker & Kristine de Lopez: Introduction to WG4

Peri Iluz-Cohen: Tasks to measure verbal and non-verbal EFs: the day-night task, the embedded figures task, and the faces task"

Agnes Lukas: Neuropsychological testing of executive and other nonlinguistic functions in Hungarian-speaking preschool children with and without SLI: results from CANTAB.

Racha Zebib: results from a pilot study with bilingual children

10:30-11:00

COFFEE BREAK

11:00-12:00

General discussion Design, Protocol for testing, Instructions, Analyses (macro/micro features), Coordination with WG1, WG3, Finalization

11:00-12:00

Henry Lucy Executive functioning in children with SLI + discussions of recommendations for EF tasks.

12:00-13:00

LUNCH BREAK

WG1

13:00-13:30

13:30-14:00

14:00-14:30

14:30-15:00

15:00-15:30

15:30-15:45

15:45-16:00

16:00-16:15

16:15-16:30

16:30-17:30

17:30-18:00

18:00-19:00

20:00

Theo Marinis & Petra Schultz

Clitics Session: The aim of this session is to present pilot results of the clitics task and discuss the vulnerability for (BI) -SLI

Anna Gavarro: Catalan MON-SLI

Ianthi Tsimpli: Greek BI-SLI (islands and production)

Philippe Prevost: New task and French

Discussion

COFFEE BREAK

Exhaustivity session: The aim of this session is to present results of the exhaustivity task for additional languages and/or for additional acquisition types and discuss the vulnerability for (BI)-SLI

Philippe Prevost: French MON-TD

Frenette Soutwood: MON-TD, BI-TD Afrikaans/isiXhosa-speaking children/adults

Magda Wojtecka and Petra Schulz: German BI-SLI

Discussion

Assessment committee - report & discussion

COFFEE BREAK

MC Meeting

Dinner (self paid)

3rd day of Meeting: Wednesday, May30th, 2011

Parellel Sessions: WG3 and WG4

WG3 (Ewa Haman and Shula Chiat)

WG4 (Anne Baker & Kristine de Lopez)

Non-word Repetition

9:00-9:20

9:20-9:40

9:40-10:00

10:00-10:20

10:20-10:30

Seyhun Topbas: Turkish test

9:00-9:30

Angela Grimm, Christophe dos Santos, Sandine Ferre: French-German test

9:30-10:00

Alexander Kornev: Russian Test

Kamila Polisenska, Svetlana Kapalkova: Slovak test:

10:00-10:30

Next Steps

Kristine Jensen de López & Hanne Knudsen: BRIEF (Behavior Rating Inventory of Executive Function): Introduction, how to apply, score and interpretat the BRIEF

Pascal Engel: Executive functions in lowincome multilingual children

Kristine Jensen de López & Lone Sundahl Olsen: Narrative abilities and working memory in children with SLI

10:30-11:00

COFFEE BREAK

11:00-11:30

11:30-11:50

11:50-12:00

Lexical Issues

Ewa Haman et al: Setting the final procedure for WG3 tasks generation for various languages – discussion

11:00-12:00

Picture reviewing workshop

Daniela Gatt & Ciara O’Toole: CDI study: update on progress and discussion on data analysis

Discussion & where to go

12:00-13:00

LUNCH BREAK

13:00-14:00

14:00-15:00

15:00-15:30

15:30-16:30

16:30-17:30

17:30-18:00

18:00-19:00

WG1 – report & discussion

WG2 – report & discussion

COFFEE BREAK

WG3 – report & discussion

WG4 – report & discussion

COFFEE BREAK

General Discussion: Laida Restrepo