Third MC & WGs Meeting:

Location: Larnaca (Cyprus)

Date:  27–29 October 2010

Program
1st day of Meeting: Wednesday, October 27th, 2010

9:00-9:30

9:30-10:30

WG1

10:30-10:45

10:45-11:00

11:00-11:15

11:15-11:30

11:30-12:00

12:00-12:30

12:30-15:00

Registration and Welcome

Discussion: Subjects, Selection Criteria

Theo Marinis & Petra Schultz

Introduction: overview of goals and program (introduce chosen Topics): Theo Marinis (UK)

Topic I: wh-questions & relative clauses: Despina Papadopoulou (GR)

Topic I: relative clauses: Carla Contemori (IT)

Topic I: wh-questions, exhaustivity: Petra Schulz (DE) (presented by Theo Marinis(UK))

Topic II: Case marking/Tense/S-V-Agreement: Esther Ruigendijk (DE), Jan de Jong (NL)

Topic III: Pronouns: Esther Ruigendijk (DE)

Poster Session and Light Lunch Break

Questionnaire Meeting (chaired by Elin Thordardottir)

Parellel Sessions: WG2 and W4

WG2 (Natalia Gagarina & Joel Walters)

WG3 (Elin Thordardottir)

15:00-15:30

15:30-16:00

16:00-16:30

Introduction

Ciara O`Toole (IE)

Elein Theodorou (CY) &

Kleanthes Grohmann (CY)

15:00-15:30

15:30-16:00

16:00-

Elin Thordardottir - Introduction

Shula Chait (UK) - Creation of a crosslinguistic nonword repetition resource?

Elin Thordardottir – On NWR

16:30

COFFEE BREAK

17:30-19:00

Discussion / Decision on

Types of Narratives

16:30-19:00

Discussion and decisions

20:00

SG Meeting

2nd day of Meeting: Thursday, October 28th, 2010

WG1

9:00-9:30

9:30-10:00

10:00-10:30

10:30-10:45

10:45-11:15

11:15-12:00

12:00-12:30

12:30-14:00

Theo Marinis & Petra Schultz

Topic IV: Passives: Sharon Armon Lotem (IL)

Topic V: Quantifiers: Napoleon Katsos (FR) (presented by Kristine de Lopez (DK))

New topic: Answering strategies: Carla Contemori (IT)

BREAK

Method: Online experiments: Vicky Chondrogianni (UK & NL)

Method: Sentence repetition: Naama Friedmann (IL), Theo Marinis (UK)

Age matters: Preschool or school children: Carolyn Letts (UK)

Lunch Break

Parellel Sessions: WG3 and W4

WG3 (Ewa Haman)

WG4 (Anne Baker & Kristine de Lopez)

14:00-14:30

14:30-15:00

15:00-15:30

15:30-16:00

Daniela Gatt (MT): CDI study: establishing threshold for risk for SLI in early development

14:00-14:10

14:10-14:40

Ewa Haman (PL): Vocabulary size in preschool/school entrance age - using existing picture vocabulary tests designing picture choice& naming task // nounverb dissociation

14:40-15:10

15:10-15:40

15:40-16:00

Introduction (Anne & Kristine)

Kristine De Lopez & group (DK)

Vicky Chondrogianni (UK,NL &DK)

Zofia Wodniecka (PL)

Peri Iluz-Cohen (IL)

Ewa Haman (PL) & Maria Kambanaros (CY): Processing speed in picture choice/lexical choice tasks

• comprehension tasks (noun/verb comprehension – picture choice) production tasks (object /action naming – picture naming)

Ewa Haman (PL) & Maria Kambanaros (CY):

Processing speed in picture choice/lexical choice tasks – cont.

16:00

COFFEE BREAK

16:30-18:00

Other possibilities for differentiating Bi&SLI – to be considered (Ewa Haman(PL))

• fast mapping // new word learning task

• syntactic bootstrapping (in verbs & other word classes)

• auditory lexical decision (--> links to NWR)

• word association task (lexicon organization) Variables not used in previous studies (e.g. derivational complexity)

16:30-17:00

17:00-17:15

17:15-17:45

17:45-18:00

Naama Friedman (IL)

Rasha Zabib (FR)

Anne Baker & Jan de Jong (NL)

General discussion on task properties (to continue Friday morning)

18:00

MC Meeting

20:00

Dinner at Militzis

3rd day of Meeting: Friday, October 29th, 2010

Parellel Sessions: WG2 and W4

WG2 (Natalia Gagarina & Joel Walters)

WG4 (Anne Baker & Kristine de Lopez)

9:00-9:30

9:30-10:00

10:00-10:30

10:30-11:00

11:00-12:30

Proposal for diagnostic features to code/ analyze

9:00-12:30

Elin Thordardottir (IS)

Discussion and selection of tasks for joint work for the rest of COST on the basis of Thursday’s presentations.

Sari Kunnari (FI)

Solveig Chilla`s ideas / proposals (DE)

Decisions on features. Summary of the meeting

16:00

LUNCH BREAK

WG1

14:00-14:30

14:30-15:30

15:30-15:45

15:45-16:45

17:00-18:00

18:00

Theo Marinis & Petra Schultz

Review Topics, decide on subgroup coordinators and explain further procedure

Work into small groups: agree on tasks, age? etc

BREAK

Work into small groups cont

Subgroup coordinators present results

General Discussion : What have we decide within the WGs?

Wine Tasting Event