Sixth MC & WGs Meeting:

Location: Berlin (Germany)

Date: 14–16 May 2012

Program
1st day of Meeting: Monday, May 14th, 2012

8:30

8:55

Registration 

Welcome (Einsteinsaal)

Parellel Sessions: WG1

WG1: Session 1 (Einsteinsaal)

09:15

09:30

9:55

10:20

10:40

Intro & aims of meeting

Clitics: Tour Group: new data on French clitics, Mo-TD, Mo-SLI, Bi-TD, Bi-SLI

Clitics: Kapia, E. & Kananaj, A.: Comparison of typical monolingual and bilingual production of clitics in 6-7 year old Albanian speaking children in Albania and Greece

Clitics: Sviatlana Karpava and Kleanthes Grohmann: Clitic Placement in Bilingual Russian–Cypriot Greek Children: A Comparison of COST A33 vs IS0804 Tools

Clitics: Jasmina Vucsanovic: mono- and bilingual Serbian

11:00

COFFEE BREAK

11:30

12:00

Clitics: Discussion (General discussion  (testing procedure, coding issues; vulnerability for (BI)-SLI))

On-line experiments 

13:00

Poster Session with Lunch

(Einsteinsaal)

13:30

Assessment committee Conference room 1

WG1: Session 2 (Conference room 1)

SV Agreement

Case

Parellel Sessions: WG2 and WG3

WG2: (Einsteinsaal) Results/Findings

WG3: (Conference room 1) CDI study workshop

14:30

14:50

15:10

15:30

Daleen Klop, Monique Visser, Helena Oosthuizen: Results of 20 bilingual normally developing 6-7 year old South African children

14:30

Ianthi Tsimpli, Enkeleida Kapia, Anila Kananaj, Maria Andreou: Acquisition of narratives: Insights from 6-7 years old Greek-Albanian children

14:45

15:15

Natalia Gagarina, Katrin Reichenbach, Antje Skerra, Regina Zilin: Telling and Retelling in Russian-German bilingual preschool children

Koula Tantele, Kleanthes Grohmann: Results and Implications from the COST Narrative Tool - Monolingual and Bilingual children  in Cyprus

Presentation of preliminary results from cross-linguistic bilingual CDI study by Ciara O'Toole and Daniela Gatt

Presentation on the use of CDIs with bilinguals by Annick De Houwer (invited expert)

General discussion: Wrap up and agree plan for final stages of the project

16:00

COFFEE BREAK

WG2: (Einsteinsaal) Results/Findings

16:30

16:50

17:10

17:25

17:35

17:45

Sviatlana Karpava: The Cat and Fox Stories.  First results from Russian-Greek Bilingual Children in Cyprus

Susie Joffe, Natalia Meir, Carmit Altman, Shira Farby, Joel Walters: Initial Findings for Macrostructure, Mental States and Comprehension in English-Hebrew and Russian-Hebrew 5 year olds

Natasha Ringblom, Ute Bohnacker: Testing Bilingual Children in Sweden: here we are so far

Martin Haiden, Alfred Knapp: Lessons from the French pilot

İlknur Mavis, Natalia Gagarina, MügeTuncer, ÖzlemÜnal, DuyguYelegen, Didem Akyildiz, Deniz Akpinar: Administering the Tell (Baby Birds /Baby Goats) & Re-tell (Cat /Dog) Stories to Turkish-German Bilingual children living in Germany

Discussion

WG3: (Conference room 1) WG3 NWR

16:30

16:40

17:10

17:40

18:10

Shula Chiat: Introduction

Pascale Engel & Christophe dos Santos: Language bias in nonword repetition - towards a culture fair nonword repetition task

Jakub Szewczyk: 'Subject- and item-related predictors of nonword repetition performance, based on the Polish NWR test'

Ineta Dabašinskienė & Eglė Krivickaitė: Lithuanian nonword repetition test: Data from monolingual and Lithuanian-English bilingual children

Planning Wednesday session and informal working groups

19:00

Reception (Wintergarten, BBAW, Jägerstr. 22/23, 10117 Berlin)

20:00

SG meeting (ZAS Schuetzenstr. 18, 10117 Berlin)

2nd day of Meeting: Tuesday, May 15th, 2012

Parellel Sessions: WG1

WG1: Session 1 (Einsteinsaal) Sentence Repetition

09:00

09:20

09:40

10:00

10:20

SR: Gisela Håkansson: Placement of Swedish negation in main and subordinate clauses

SR: Alexandr Kornev: pilot data in Russian

SR: Sviatlana Karpava, Kleanthes Grohmann: A First Administration of the Russian Sentence Repetition Task to Bilingual Russian–Cypriot Greek Children

SR: Kapia, E. Kananaj, A.: The development of the sentence repetition task in typically developing monolingual and bilingual 6-7 year old children in Albania and Greece

SR: Ineta Dabašinskienė: SR in Lithuanian

WG1: Session 2 (Conference room 1)

09:00

09:20

09:40

10:00

10:20

Exhaustivity: German eL2 children (Petra, Magda)

Exhaustivity: Turkish as L1 (Belma & FFM)

 Exhaustivity: French/German (Vicky)

Exhaustivity: French  (Tours)

Exhaustivity: Swedish (Frankfurt/Umea)

10:40

COFFEE BREAK

11:00

11:30

SR: Turkish Sentence repetition task in language impaired/SLI and TD monolingual children

11:00

SR: General discussion about designs, scoring, trouble shooting

11:40

 Exhaustivity: General discussion  (testing procedure, coding issues; vulnerability for (BI)-SLI)

Relative clauses:  

Gisela Håkansson – Swedish

12:00

LUNCH

13:00

Management committee meeting (Non-MC members are welcome to join) Einsteinsaal

Parellel Sessions: WG2 and WG4

WG2: (Conference Room 2)  Methodological Issues: Transcription/Coding/Scoring

WG4: (Conference room 1)

14:00

14:20

14:35

14:50

15:05

15:20

Agnieszka Otwinowska-Kasztelanic, Dorota Kiebzak-Mandera: Methodological issues in investigating narrative skills of Polish monolinguals and Polish-English bilinguals

14:00

14:30

Eva Valcheva, Elena Tribushinina, Natalia Gagarina

Evaluating relational coherence in elicited narratives of bilingual Russian-German children: methodological issues

15:00

Enkeleida Kapia, Anila Kananaj,

Paper vs computer version in narratives in 6-7 year old monolingual Albanian children

Daleen Klop: A comparison of the fold-out method and the 2x2x2 picture presentation mode

Elena Peristeri, Ianthi Tsimpli: Storytelling and retelling in Greek monolingual and bilingual children with SLI: a pilot of the computerized method

DISCUSSION

Anne Baker & Kristine Jensen de Lopez: Welcome & Agenda for WG4

Anne Baker: Executive Functions in MoSLIchildren– an overview and critical discussion

Kristine Jensen de López & Hanne Søndergaard Knudsen: Gains from piloting WG4Executive Function tasks with typically developing and MoSLIDanish children

16:00

COFFEE BREAK

16:30

16:45

17:00

Maja Roch, Chiara Levorato: Some issued related to the scoring procedure of the telling and retelling tasks

16:30

DISCUSSION

Natalia Gagarina, Joel Walters: Methodological Summary: From Data Collection to Transcription, from Transcription to Coding, from Coding to Scoring, and from Scoring to Analyses

17:00

17:30

Kristine Jensen de López& Hanne Søndergaard Knudsen: Is there a tendency towards improved working memory (assed by Odd-one out) among Farosen bilingual children, and what are the challenges in assessing bilingualism through the Beirut-Tours Questionnaire

Zofia Wodniecka, Joanna Kołak, Anna Marzecova, Jadwiga Wrońska& Marta Białecka-Pikul: Executive functioning in children with and without risk of learning difficulties

General Discussion of today’s presentations

19:00

Boat trip (departure sharp at 19:00) Schiffbauerdamm 12, 10117 Berlin

20:00

Dinner (Universitätsstr. 4, 10117 Berlin)

3rd day of Meeting: Wednesday, May 16th, 2012

Parellel Sessions: WG3 and WG4

WG3: (Luisensaal) Lexical Tasks

WG4: (Room 122)

09:00

09:15

09:30

10:30

Ewa Haman: WG3 lexical tasks construction: an update.

09:00

Hanne Gram Simonsen, Marianne Lind and Pernille Hansen: Collecting AoA data for Norwegian: an alternative method.

Ewa Haman & Magdalena Łuniewska: Workshop on composing lexical tasks for various languages using Complexity Index & AoA

General Discussion

Anne Baker & Kristine Jensen de Lopez: Executive Functions, Bilingualism and Language Impairment: How do they relate and not relate

11:00

COFFEE BREAK

11:30

12:30

NWR

11:30

Workshop on nonword rep tests and results

Wrap-up on nonword rep studies and plans for final presentations

Anne Baker & Kristine Jensen de Lopez:  Where to go from what we know so far? Discussion

13:00

LUNCH BREAK

14:30

15:00

15:30

16:00

16:30

17:00

Luisensaal

WG1 Presentation

WG2 Presentation

COFFEE BREAK

WG3 Presentation

WG4 Presentation

COFFEE BREAK

Discussion

End

17:30

18:00

19:00

Questionnaire update & Assessment committee